MPP 211770 (02/21/2024)
[…] Petitioner received no notice of the actual reason, and arguably had no opportunity to prepare for a hearing on that issue. However, at hearing she did not raise this issue, seemed to be aware of the agency’s reasoning and presented testimony relevant to the early refill/misutilization rationale. I find that the Department’s December 28, 2023 letter gives petitioner notice regarding the decision to re-enroll her in the program and that it meets the requirement defined in 42 CFR Chapter IV (10-1-92 Edition) of the Health Care Financing Administration regulation CFR 431.54(e)(1) requiring that “The agency give the member notice and opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the agency) before imposing the restrictions.”