MLL 212171 (07/09/2024)
[…] The letter is not in the form of an argument that the DHA has jurisdiction.

Estate recovery and lien authority for MA are mandated by Wis. Stat., §49.496. Subsection (3) of the statute describes the recovery process from estates. The Department shall file a claim against the estate of an MA recipient for the amount of MA paid while the recipient resided in a nursing home, hospital, or was in a community-based care program.

Wis. Stat., §49.849 also provides for the recovery of public assistance payments. Subsection (5m) of that statute provides the following appeal right:

A person who has possession of any property of the decedent, or who receives an affidavit from the department under sub. (3)(c) for transmittal of any property of the decedent, is entitled to and may, within 45 days after the affidavit was sent, request a departmental fair hearing on the value of the property and the extent of the recipient’s interest in the property, if the property is not being transferred under s. 867.03 or through formal or informal administration of the decedent’s estate.

That is the provision upon which the petitioner here filed this appeal; notably, the “recipient” is defined as the person who received public assistance, not a beneficiary of the estate. Wis. Stat., §49.849(1)(f).