Preliminary Recitals
[…] The issue presented by the parties at the hearing pertained to the agency’s treatment of the —. Initially, the agency determined that the trust was an available asset, which resulted in a finding that petitioner was over the asset limit for MA. The record before me does not explain why the Trust was not considered an asset previously, when petitioner was found eligible for MA benefits including IRIS enrollment, in 2020 and 2021.
A revocable trust is defined by MA policy to be a trust “… which can be revoked, canceled or modified by the grantor or a court.” Medicaid Eligibility Handbook (MEH) §16.6.3. An irrevocable trust is defined by policy to be a “… trust that cannot, in any way, be revoked by the grantor.” MEH §16.6.4.
Section 49.454, Wis. Stats., determines when a trust is counted toward the MA asset limit. It applies in MA matters “if assets of the individual or the individual’s spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust” and the trust was set up by the individual, his spouse, or someone acting on the individual’s behalf or request. Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a). All revocable trusts covered by the statute are available; whereas the contents of irrevocable trusts covered by the statute are considered available “[i]f there are circumstances under which payment from an irrevocable trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual” seeking or receiving medical assistance. Wis. Stat. § 49.454(3)(a).
The — indicates its purpose is to provide for the general welfare of petitioner (and his wife) and the trustee is given discretionary authority to provide that support. MA policy indicates: