MGE 175523 (03/29/2017)
[…] But it is not enough for it to provide a plausible reason for its action. Because it lost twice on the same issue, it has the burden of proving that its denial was substantially justified. It had 15 days to respond to the petitioner’s claim for costs but never did so. See Wis. Stat. § 227.485(5). Nor, as discussed throughout this decision, does the record provide a substantial justification for its decision. Therefore, he is entitled to reimbursement for the legal costs he incurred prosecuting this matter.

Administrative law judges must use the criteria in Wis. Stat. § 814.245 to determine costs for successful petitioners. Wis. Stat. § 227.485(5). Costs include ”reasonable” attorney fees up to $150 per hour “unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living … justifies a higher fee.” Wis. Stat § 814.245(5)(a)2. In Stern v. DHFS, 222 Wis. 2d 521 (Ct.