DHA Case No. MDV 70/74428 (Wis. Div. Hearings and Appeals Apr. 18, 2006) (DHS) ↓ Download PDF
[…] (4) (d) existing, shall be ineligible for MA as defined in this section for, beginning with the month of divestment, the lesser of:

(a) Thirty months; or

(b) The number of months obtained by dividing the total uncompensated value of the transferred resources by the statewide average monthly cost to a private pay patient in an SNF at the time of application.

However, the question of the calculation is also addressed in WI Stats § 49.453(3), which states in part:

3) Period of ineligibility.

(a) The period of ineligibility under this subsection begins on the first day of the first month beginning on or after the look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value and that does not occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this subsection.

(b) The department shall determine the number of months of ineligibility as follows:

1. The department shall determine the total, cumulative uncompensated value of all assets transferred by the covered individual or his or her spouse on or after the look-back date.

2. The department shall determine the average monthly cost to a private patient of nursing facility services in the state at the time that the covered individual applied for medical assistance.

3. The number of months of ineligibility equals the number determined by dividing the amount determined under subd. 1. by the amount determined under subd. 2.

Administrative rules are promulgated to implement statutes. In the event of a conflict between a statutory provision and an agency administrative code provision, the statutory provision is controlling.