DHA Case No. MDV 45/55210 (Wis. Div. Hearings and Appeals, 2003) (DHS) ↓ Download PDF
[…] I can find no pertinent legal authority that prevents the December 24, 2000 transfer from being a prohibited divestment. Both the Wisconsin divestment statute and code provision declare that a prohibited divestment is a transfer of assets by the applicant, her spouse, or someone acting on her behalf, for less than fair market value within 36 months of her MA application. Wis. Stat. §49.453(2); Wis. Admin. Code § HFS 103.065(1),(2),(4)(a). With respect to jointly owned assets, the statute provides:

(6) COMMON OWNERSHIP. For purposes of sub. (2), if a covered individual holds an asset in common with another person in a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or similar arrangement, the asset, or the affected portion of the asset, is considered to be transferred by the covered individual when an action is taken, either by the covered individual or by any other person, that reduces or eliminates the covered individual’s ownership or control of the asset.

Id., (6). See also, in accord, MA Handbook, Appendix 14.7.0. Thus, this language indicates the transfer from the Trust to the children, caused by Mr. X’s action of dying, is still considered a divesting transfer by the “covered individual,” the petitioner.