This decision was published with support from the Wisconsin chapter of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys.
[…] Discussion
The FCP, which is supervised by the Department of Health Services (DHS), is designed to provide appropriate long-term care services for elderly or disabled adults. It is authorized in the Wisconsin Statutes, § 46.286, and is described comprehensively in the Wisconsin Administrative Code, Chapter DHS 10. The FCP is intended to meet the long-term care and health care needs of the following “target groups”: frail elders, an adult with a physical disability as defined under Wis. Stat. § 15.197(4)(a)2., or an adult with developmental disability as defined in Wis. Stat. § 51.01(5)(a). See Wis. Stat. § 46.286(1); see also Wis. Adm. Code DHS § 10.32(1)(c).
Under the laws referenced above, “physical disability” means a “physical condition, including an anatomical loss or musculoskeletal, neurological, respiratory or cardiovascular impairment, which results from injury, disease or congenital disorder and which significantly interferes with or significantly limits at least one major life activity of a person.” Wis. Stat. § 15.197(4)(a)2. “Developmental disability” means: