CWA 208558 (02/26/2024)
[…] I will address each request separately.

1. Are costs to — allowable?

Petitioner argues that the service provider, —, is a small business that incurred excess costs in gathering information for the petitioner and attending the hearing, and therefore should be recoverable. The agency argues that petitioner may only recover costs explicitly authorized by Wis. Stat. § 227.485(5) and that the request for payment of costs to — should be denied as the requested costs are not recoverable under Wis. Stat. § 227.485(5).

Wis. Stat. § 227.485(5) directs a hearing examiner to “determine the amount of costs using the criteria specified in s. 814.245(5)”. Under Wis. Stat. § 814.245(5), an award of costs shall include the following, if applicable,