CWA 208558 (02/26/2024)
[…] CWA- 208558 to the Division of Hearings and Appeals (DHA). This motion was submitted with a detailed, itemized statement of attorney fees and costs, in the amount of $11,582.62, which indicated the actual time expended and hourly fee pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 227.485(5). The total amount requested was separated between $1741.25 for payment to Marilyn Services LLC as well as attorney fees in the amount of $9841.37.

Discussion

Wis. Stats., § 227.485(3), provides in pertinent part:

In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.

“Substantially justified” means having a reasonable basis in law and fact. Wis. Stats. § 227.485(2)(f). The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in considering the issue of “substantial justification” in Sheely v.